Papua-Insects.nl

The Papua Insects Foundation

about us:

 

 


The True Underwing Moths (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Erebinae) of Papua Indonesia

by Rob de Vos & Alberto Zilli

Note: Just recently the large family Noctuidae has been revised by DNA analysis at higher taxonomic level (Zahiri et al, 2010; 2011) which resulted in a new arrangement of the traditional subfamilies within Noctuidae, Erebidae, Euteliidae and Nolidae. Former families as Lymantriidae and Arctiidae are now placed as subfamilies in the Erebidae! Although the DNA research at these taxa has not reached the end yet it has become clear that the new classification shows a more correct arrangement than the traditional one does. We follow the latest results.


thumbnails

This page is under constant construction. This means that at any time new species can be added. Please check this page now and then for more information. Only already treated tribus are listed.

The Erebinae are in Papua represented by the following tribus and species groups:

Acantholipini (1) - Amphigoniini (1) - Audeini (1) - Avitta group (8) - Catephiini (3) - Catocalini (3) - Cocytiini (27) - Ercheiini (8) - Erebini (4)- Euclidiini - Hulodini - Hypopyrini - Ommatophorini - Ophiusini - Padopodini - Pandesmini - Pericymini - Phytometrini - Poaphilini - Sypnini

 

tribus Acantholipini

Hypospila Guenée, 1852

bolinoides Guenée, 1852
signipalpis (Walker, 1858)
thermesina Guenée, 1863
concisa (Walker, 1865)
orientalis (Leech, 1900)
andamana Swinhoe, 1919

tribus Amphigoniini

Amphigonia Guenée, 1852

kobesi Zilli & Hogenes, 2003

tribus Audeini

Audea Walker, [1858]

irioleuca (Meyrick, 1897)

Avitta group

Asta Walker, 1864

completa (Rothschild, 1915)

Avitta Walker, 1858

alternans Warren, 1903
babooni (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

discipuncta (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
pastea Hampson, 1902
dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906) [PNG]

ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

polyscia (Joicey & Talbot, 1917)

Pantura Moore, [1885]

ophiusalis (Walker, 1858)
lunifera (Druce, 1888)
fluviatilis (Lucas, 1901)

rufifrons (Moore, 1887)

Undatavitta Holloway, 2005

aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

tribus Catephiini

Catephia Ochsenheimer, 1816

linteola Guenée, 1852
pilipes Guenée, 1852
syba Guenée, 1852
ecclesiastica Butler, 1874
leucocelis (Mabille, 1879)
ssp. proselytis Hampson, 1926
episcopalis Hampson, 1926
accolytis (Hampson, 1926)
hieratica (Hampson, 1926)
monastica (Hampson, 1926)
magaruna (De Joannis, 1932)
homotima (Tams, 1935)
griveaudi (Viette, 1968)

melas (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

Paranagia Hampson, 1926

rufostrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
alboplagiata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
mediogriseata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
glabripars (Prout, 1924)

tribus Catocalini

Pseudozalissa Bethune-Baker, 1906

bella Bethune-Baker, 1906

Ulotrichopus Wallengren, 1860

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
dinava sensu Hampson, 1913 incorrect spelling

longipalpus Joicey & Talbot, 1915

tribus Cocytiini

Avatha Walker, [1858]

complens (Walker, 1858)
glaucofascia (Walker, 1858)
stigmata (Moore, 1877)
tripunctata (Pagenstecher, 1888)
dohertyi (Holland, 1900)
onerata (Walker, [1863])
ruinosa (Swinhoe, 1905)
macrostidsa (Hampson, 1913)

discolor (Fabricius, 1794)
includens Walker, 1857
trigonifera (Walker, 1858)
curvifera (Walker, 1858)
complacens (Walker, 1858)
frontalis (Walker, 1858)
expectans (Walker, 1858)
thursdayensis (Strand, 1917)
subdiscoloralis (Strand, 1917)
discoloralis (Strand, 1917)
delunaris (Strand, 1917)

novoguineana (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
pallidior (Strand, 1917)

pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

pulcherrima Butler, 1892

rhynchophora (Prout, 1924) [endemic]

spilota Joicey & Talbot, 1917 [endemic]

subpunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

tepescens Walker, 1858

Cocytia Boisduval, 1828

durvillii Boisduval, 1828
ssp. durvillii Boisduval, 1828

Hirsutipes Bethune-Baker, 1906

excisa Hulstaert, 1924

Lasiopoderes Bethune-Baker, 1906

pratti Bethune-Baker, 1906

Ophyx Guenée, 1852

bethunei Holloway, 1984
pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906 pg. 263) [homonym]

chionopasta (Hampson, 1926)

crinipes (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1874)
flocculalis (Pagenstecher, 1900)
graphica (Holland, 1900)
trifasciata (Swinhoe, 1905)
intensior (Rothschild, 1915)

deformata Holloway, 1984

loxographa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

pseudoptera (Lower, 1903)
pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1906 pg. 260)
callipepla (Bethune-Baker, 1916)

reflexa Holloway, 1984

striata (Hampson, 1926)

Pseudophyx Bethune-Baker, 1906

inextrema Prout, 1926

Serrodes Guenée, 1852

caesia Warren, 1915
ssp. euryplima Prout, 1926
perfusa Warren, 1915

campana Guenée, 1852
nigha Guenée, 1852
callipepla Prout, 1929

mediopallens Prout, 1924 [endemic]

subumbra (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

Sinariola Bethune-Baker, 1906

owgarra Bethune-Baker, 1906

tribus Ercheiini

Anophiodes Hampson, 1913

concentrata Warren, 1914

meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
meeci sensu Hampson, 1913 incorrect spelling

Ercheia Walker, [1858]

amoena Prout, 1919
scotobathra Prout, 1926

cyllaria (Cramer, [1779])
cyllota (Guenée, 1852)
fusifera (Walker, 1858)
signivitta (Walker, 1858)
polychroma (Walker, 1858)
atrivitta (Walker, 1864)
purpureilinea (Walker, 1864)
semipallida (Walker, 1864)
tenebrosa Moore, 1867
gundiana (Felder, 1874)
costipannosa (Moore, 1882)
pannosa Moore, 1883
uniformis Moore, 1883
anvira Swinhoe, 1918

dubia (Butler, 1874)
certa Bethune-Baker, 1906

ekeikei Bethune-Baker, 1906
eceicei sensu Hampson, 1913 incorrect spelling

kebea Bethune-Baker, 1906
cebea sensu Hampson, 1913 incorrect spelling
borneensis Prout, 1919
nigristriata (Warren, 1914)
designata (Warren, 1914)
albirenata Gaede, 1917

styx Bethune-Baker, 1906

tribus Erebini

Erebus Latreille, 1810

crepuscularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
leucotaenia Guenée, 1852
obscura (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
clavifera Hampson, 1913
philippensis Swinhoe, 1918
albicrustata Prout, 1919
meforensis (Prout, 1924)

macfarlanei (Butler, 1876)

nyctaculis (Snellen, 1880)
aerosa (Swinhoe, 1900)

purpurata (Druce, 1888)
aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

tribus Euclidiini

Mocis Hübner, [1823]

alterna (Walker, 1858)
nebuligera (Butler, 1886)

frugalis (Fabricius, 1775)
lycopodia (Geyer, 1837)
translata (Walker, 1865)
nigripunctata (Warren, 1913)

trifasciata (Stephens, 1830)
demonstrans (Walker, 1858)
discrepans (Butler, 1886)

Pantydia Guenée, 1858

bicolora (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

klossi (Rothschild, 1915)

metaspila (Walker, 1857)
pallidilinea (Walker, 1858)
moolia (Swinhoe, 1885)
sordida (Butler, 1886)

 

tribus Hulodini

Anisoneura Guenée, 1852

zeuzeroides Guenée, 1852
papuana Hampson, 1913

Entomogramma Guenée, 1852

torsa Guenée, 1852

Ericeia Walker, [1858]

brunneistriga (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

elongata Prout, 1929
fuscipuncta Prout, 1929
nauarchia Prout, 1929
acutangula Roepke, 1932

goniosema Hampson, 1922

inangulata Guenée, 1852
optativa (Walker, 1858)
optatura (Walker, 1858)
comitata (Walker, 1865)
umbrosa (Walker, 1869)
intextilia Schultze, 1908
levuensis Prout, 1929
certilinea Prout, 1929

rectimargo Prout, 1929

rhanteria Bethune-Baker, 1914
spodiaplaca Bethune-Baker, 1914

setosipedes Bethune-Baker, 1914

sobria Walker, [1858]
aliena (Walker, 1858)
pampoecila Bethune-Baker, 1914
euryptera Prout, 1929

subcinerea (Snellen, 1880)

Hulodes Guenée, 1852

caranea (Cramer, 1780)
carenea auct. [incorrect spelling]
angulata Prout, 1928

donata (Schultze, 1907)
divisa Aurivillius, 1920
hilaris Prout, 1921

fusifascia (Walker, 1869)
gravata Prout, 1932
seranensis Prout, 1932

ischnethes Prout, 1932

Ischyja Hübner, [1823]

albata (Felder, 1861)

ebusa Swinhoe, 1902
euryleuca Prout, 1932

kebeae Bethune-Baker, 1906

manlia (Cramer, 1776)
squalida (Fabricius, 1787)
amboinensis Felder, 1861

Lacera Guenée, 1852

asinuosa Holloway, 1979

noctilio (Fabricius, 1794)
capella Guenée, 1852

uniformis Holloway, 1979

Polydesmiola Strand, 1916

gothica (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
niepelti (Strand, 1916)

hebraica (Snellen, 1880)
holzi (Pagenstecher, 1884)
cochlearifer (Hulstaert, 1924)

Platyja Hübner, 1823

argenteopunctata Bethune-Baker, 1906

cyanocraspis Hampson, 1922
lecerfi Prout, 1922

cyanopasta (Turner, 1908)
plagosa Rothschild, 1915

porphyrea (Turner, 1904)
pratti Bethune-Baker, 1906

porphyrodes Bethune-Baker, 1906

umminia (Cramer, [1780])
subunita (Guenée, 1852)
drepanoides (Walker, 1858)
removens (Walker, 1858)
trajecta (Walker, 1869)
falcata (Felder, 1874)

Speiredonia Hübner, [1823]

cthulhui Zilli & Holloway, 2005

mutabilis (Fabricius, 1794)
anops Guenée, 1852

obscura (Cramer, 1780)
zamis (Stoll, 1790)
diops (Walker, 1858)
retrahens Walker, 1858
albifascia (Walker, 1865)
conspicua Felder, 1874
sumbana (Swinhoe, 1918)
layardi (Hampson, 1926)


last updated 15th July 2018


Literature

Zahiri, R., I.J. Kitching, J.D. Lafontaine, M. Mutanen, L. Kaila, J.D. Holloway & N. Wahlberg, 2010. A new molecular phylogeny offers hope for a stable family level classification of the Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera). Zoologica Scripta 2010: 1-16.
Zahiri, R., J.D. Holloway, I.J. Kitching, J.D. Lafontaine, M. Mutanen & N. Wahlberg, 2011. Molecular phylogenetics of Erebidae (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). Systematic Entomology doi: 10.1111/j.1365-3113.2011.00607.x.
Zilli, A. J.D. Holloway & W. Hogenes, 2005. An overview of the genus Speiredonia with description of seven new species (Insecta, Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Aldrovandia 1: 17-36.