Papua-Insects.nl

The Papua Insects Foundation

about us:


The Leafrollers (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Papua Indonesia

by Frans Groenen & Piet Zumkehr


This page is under constant construction. This means that at any time new or other species can be added. Please check this page now and then for more information.

The checklist is based on all relevant literature and completed with collection data.

Listed Papua species: 553 [xx endemic for Papua (not yet established)]

Names of species which are known from New Guinea but without a certain locality from Papua are coloured grey.

For a quick search for subfamily click on: Tortricinae, Olethreutinae, Chlidanotinae

For a quick search for tribus click on: Cochylini, Archipini, Epitymbiini (Cnephasiini), Tortricini, Ceracini, Phricanthini, Schoenotenini, Bactrini, Olethreutini (Argyroplocini), Eucosmini, Enarmoniini, Gatesclarkianini, Grapholitini, Hilarographini, Polyorthini, Chlidanotini.

thumbnail gallery

Tortricinae

Tribus Cochylini

Eupoecilia Stephens, 1829

dactylota (Diakonoff, 1952)

scytalephora (Diakonoff, 1952)

taneces Diakonoff, 1973

Tribus Archipini

Adoxophyes Meyrick, 1881

acrocindina Diakonoff, 1983

aniara Diakonoff, 1941

chloromydra Meyrick, 1926

controversa Diakonoff, 1952

croesus Diakonoff, 1975

fasciculana (Walker, 1866)
asciculata Meyrick, 1912
epipepla Lower, 1908
luzonica Sauber, 1902

marmarygodes Diakonoff, 1952

melichroa Lower, 1899
rufostriatana Pagenstecher, 1900

moderatana (Walker, 1863)
epizeucta Meyrick, 1910
insignifica Rotschild, 1915
prosiliens Meyrick, 1928

nebrodes Meyrick, 1920

nemorum Diakonoff, 1941

perstricta Meyrick, 1928

tetraphracta Meyrick, 1938
acropeta Diakonoff, 1952

thoracica Diakonoff, 1941

trirhadba Diakonoff, 1969

Allodemis Diakonoff, 1983

chelophora (Meyrick, 1910)

dionysia Diakonoff, 1983

euhelias Diakonoff, 1983

fulva Diakonoff, 1983

pullatana (Snellen, 1902)

stegopa Diakonoff, 1983

Anisotenes Diakonoff, 1952

acrodysas Diakonoff, 1952

amphiloga Diakonoff, 1952

axigera (Diakonoff, 1941)
takina Diakonoff, 1941

basalis (Diakonoff, 1941)

bathygrapha Diakonoff, 1952

cacotechna Diakonmoff, 1952

decora Diakonoff, 1952

dracontodonta Diakonoff, 1952

ellipegrapha Diakonoff, 1952

fallax Diakonoff, 1952

leucopthalma Diakonoff, 1952

libidinosa Diakonoff, 1952

oxygrapta Diakonoff, 1952

phanerogonia Diakonoff, 1952

pyrra Diakonoff, 1952

schizolitha Diakonoff, 1952

scoliographa Diakonoff, 1952

spodotes Diakonoff, 1952

stemmatostola Diakonoff, 1952

uniformis (Diakonoff, 1941)

Aphthonocosma Diakonoff, 1953

plutarcha Diakonoff, 1953

Archips Hübner, 1822

expansa Diakonoff, 1941

machlopis Meyrick, 1912
transcutata Meyrick, 1935

vagrans Tuck, 1990

wallacei Tuck, 1990

Arizelana Diakonoff, 1953

bibatrix Diakonoff, 1953

margaritobola Diakonoff, 1953
pyroplegma Diakonoff, 1953

Asteriognatha Diakonoff, 1983

cyclocentra Diakonoff, 1983

metriotera Diakonoff, 1983

Battalia Koçak, 1981

acmemorpha (Diakonoff, 1952)

anassa (Diakonoff, 1952)

anisographa (Diakonoff, 1952)

anthracograpta (Diakonoff, 1952)

apheles (Diakonoff, 1952)

colobodesma (Diakonoff, 1952)

cricophora (Diakonoff, 1952)

euphyes (Diakonoff, 1952)

fusca (Diakonoff, 1953)

insignis (Diakonoff, 1953)

lagaroptycha (Diakonoff, 1952)

lutescens (Diakonoff, 1952)

mimela (Diakonoff, 1952)

ochra (Diakonoff, 1952)

oligosta (Diakonoff, 1952)

pityochroa (Diakonoff, 1952)

psara (Diakonoff, 1952)

rhopalodes (Diakonoff, 1952)

stenoptera (Diakonoff, 1952)

trulligera (Diakonoff, 1952)

verecunda (Diakonoff, 1952)

Borneogena Diakonoff, 1941

antigrapha Diakonoff, 1941

Capua Stephens, 1834

aeluropa Meyrick, 1926

coenotoca Diakonoff, 1983

Carphomigma Diakonoff, 1953

leontodes Diakonoff, 1953

Chionothremma Diakonoff, 1952

auriflua Diakonoff, 1952

auripes Diakonoff, 1952

caelestis Diakonoff, 1952

capnoptera (Diakonoff, 1944)

carbonifera Diakonoff, 1952

citricaput Diakonoff, 1952

combusta Diakonoff, 1952

euxantha Diakonoff, 1952

ferratilis Diakonoff, 1952

gracilis Diakonoff, 1952

marginata Diakonoff, 1952

martyranthes (Meyrick, 1938)

melanoleuca (Diakonoff, 1944)

mesoxantha Diakonoff, 1952

mutans Diakonoff, 1952

nebulicola Diakonoff, 1952

nigrangula Diakonoff, 1952

niphadea (Diakonoff, 1952)

nivisperennis Diakonoff, 1952

obscura Diakonoff, 1952

ocellata Diakonoff, 1952

ochricauda Diakonoff, 1952

pallescens Diakonoff, 1952
pullescens Diakonoff, 1952

placida Diakonoff, 1952

plicata (Diakonoff, 1941)

pythia (Meyrick, 1920)
sibyllina Meyrick, 1910
delia Meyrick, 1924
patarea Meyrick, 1924
pythia Diakonoff, 1939 (nec Meyrick)

sanguens Diakonoff, 1952

soligena Diakonoff, 1952

spectabilis (Diakonoff, 1944)

Chiraps Diakonoff & Razowski, 1971

alloica (Diakonoff, 1948)

phaedra Diakonoff, 1983

Choanograptis Meyrick, 1938

ambigua Diakonoff, 1952

argyrocyma Diakonoff, 1953

concinna Diakonoff, 1952

concurrens Diakonoff, 1952

diagrapha Diakonoff, 1953

diaphora Diakonoff, 1953

didyma Meyrick, 1938

fasciata Diakonoff, 1952

hamuligera Diakonoff, 1953

paragrapha Diakonoff, 1953

rhabdomaga Meyrick, 1938
conspersa Diakonoff, 1953

tetraulax Diakonoff, 1953

Cryptoptila Meyrick, 1881

iubata (Diakonoff, 1953)
jubata sensu Diakonoff, 1969 (misspelling)

Epagoge Hübner, 1826

conspersana Diakonoff, 1953

Epichorista Meyrick, 1909

armigera Diakonoff, 1956

samata (Diakonoff, 1941)

Harmaloga Meyrick, 1882

arenicolor Diakonoff, 1953

Heterochorista Diakonoff, 1952

acomata Horak, 1984

aperta Diakonoff, 1953

aura Horak, 1984

chrysonetha (Diakonoff, 1953)

classeyiana Horak, 1984

dispersa Diakonoff, 1952

fulgens Horak, 1984

inumbrata Diakonoff, 1952

melanopsygma (Diakonoff, 1953)

nitida Horak, 1984

ornata Horak, 1984

papuana (Diakonoff, 1952)

polysperma (Diakonoff, 1952)

prisca Horak, 1984

punctulana Horak, 1984

rostrata Horak, 1984

rufulimaculata Horak, 1984

signata Horak, 1984

spinosa Horak, 1984

trivalis Horak, 1984

Hiceteria Diakonoff, 1953

heptatoma Diakonoff, 1953

heterogona Diakonoff, 1953

stannosa Diakonoff, 1953

Homona Walker 1863

aestivana (Walker, 1866)
posticana Walker, 1866
tribapta Meyrick, 1928
ecprepes Turner, 1945

coffearia (Nietner, 1861)
euryptera Diakonoff, 1941
fasciculana Walker, 1863
fimbriana Walker, 1869
menciana Walker, 1863
nubiferana Walker, 1866
picrostacta Meyrick, 1921
simulana Walker, 1866
socialis Meyrick, 1912
stenoptera Diakonof, 1941

auriga (Durrant, 1915) [status rev. Miller et al., 2010]

trachyptera Diakonoff, 1941

Isochorista Meyrick, 1881

sulcata Diakonoff, 1952

Isodemis Diakonoff, 1952

serpentinana Walker, 1863
sulana Walker, 1866

Isotenes Meyrick, 1938

absumptana Walker, 1863

anisa Diakonoff, 1983

athliopa Meyrick, 1938

clarisecta Diakonoff, 1952

crobylota (Meyrick, 1910)
grisea Diakonoff, 1939

cryptabia Diakonoff, 1948

epiperca Diakonoff, 1944
melancalymma Diakonoff, 1952

erasa Diakonoff, 1952

eurymenes Meyrick, 1930

inae Diakonoff, 1948

marmorata Diakonoff, 1952

megalea Diakonoff, 1952

melanoclera Meyrick, 1938

melanopa Diakonoff, 1952

melanotes Diakonoff, 1952

mesonephela Diakonoff, 1952
modesta Diakonoff, 1952

miserana Walker, 1863

ornata Diakonoff, 1952

prosantes Diakonoff, 1952

pudens Diakonoff, 1952

punctosa Diakonoff, 1952

rhodosphena Diakonoff, 1952

sematophora Diakonoff, 1952

tetrops Diakonoff, 1944

thaumasia Diakonoff, 1948

Leptochroptila Diakonoff, 1939

daratua Diakonoff, 1939

Mesocalyptis Diakonoff, 1953

morosa Diakonoff, 1953

zonata Diakonoff, 1953

Neocalyptis Diakonoff, 1941

monotoma Diakonoff, 1953

Paradichelia Diakonoff, 1952

clarinota Diakonoff, 1953

fulvitacta Diakonoff, 1953

ocellata Diakonoff, 1953

rostrata Diakonoff, 1952

brongersmai Diakonoff, 1952

euryptycha Diakonoff, 1952

basipuncta Diakonoff, 1941

coenographa Meyrick, 1938

Phaecadophora Walsingham, 1900

fimbriata Walsingham, 1900
leucocteis Diakonoff, 1953

Planostocha Meyrick, 1912

clavigera Diakonoff, 1953

Pternozyga Meyrick, 1908

melanoterma Diakonoff, 1953

Snodgrassia Diakonoff, 1968

petrophracta Meyrick, 1938

Syndemis Hübner, 1826

erythrothorax Diakonoff, 1944

labyrinthodes Diakonoff, 1956

plumosa Diakonoff, 1953

Thrincophora Meyrick, 1881

archboldi Diakonoff, 1952

deloptycha Diakonoff, 1952

leucotorna Diakonoff, 1952

microtera Diakonoff, 1952

nebulosa Diakonoff, 1952

ochracea Diakonoff, 1944

ostracopis (Meyrick, 1938)

Tremophora Diakonoff, 1953

alopex Diakonoff, 1953

carycina Diakonoff, 1953

coniortus Diakonoff, 1953

guttulosa Diakonoff, 1953

microlepta Diakonoff, 1953

scintillans Diakonoff, 1953

Xenothictis Meyrick, 1910

gnetivora Miller & Horak, 2003

Zacorisca Meyrick, 1910

angi Diakonoff, 1952

aptycha Diakonoff, 1952

aquamarina Diakonoff, 1952

basilica Diakonoff, 1952

bovisanguis Diakonoff, 1952

cyprantha Meyrick, 1924

daphnaea Meyrick, 1924

enaemargyrea (Diakonoff, 1952)

epacmochroma Diakonoff, 1983

helminthophora Diakonoff, 1948

holantha Meyrick, 1910

phaeoxesta Meyrick, 1924

pyrocanthara Meyrick, 1924
pyrrocanthara sensu Meyrick, 1924 (misspelling)

tetrachroma Diakonoff, 1944

thiasodes (Meyrick, 1910) lamprostola Durrant 1915

toxopei Diakonoff, 1948
ssp. toxopei Diakonoff, 1948

vexillifera Meyrick, 1924

Tribus Epitymbiini (Cnephasiini)

Aeolostoma Meyrick, 1910

melanostoecha Diakonoff, 1953

orophila Diakonoff, 1953

Aplastoceros Diakonoff, 1953

affabilis Diakonoff, 1956

carphalea Diakonoff, 1953

dentifera Diakonoff, 1953

euetrias Diakonoff, 1953

peneploca Diakonoff, 1953

plumbata Diakonoff, 1953

Astrosa Diakonoff, 1951

astrosa Diakonoff, 1951
leucosema Diakonoff, 1951

Cleptacaca Diakonoff, 1953

tryphera Diakonoff, 1953

Drachmobola Meyrick, 1907

lobigera Diakonoff, 1975

Macrothyma Diakonoff, 1952

sanguinolenta (Diakonoff, 1941)

Pandurista Meyrick, 1918

encarsiotoma Diakonoff, 1953

euptycha Diakonoff, 1975

stictocrossa Meyrick, 1918

Polydrachma Meyrick, 1928

virescens Diakonoff, 1975

Rhomboceros Meyrick, 1910

acrographa (Diakonoff, 1953)

barbata Diakonoff, 1953

ethica Diakonoff, 1953

iridescens Diakonoff, 1953

nodicornis Meyrick, 1910

pulverulenta Diakonoff, 1953

rosacea Diakonoff, 1953

thelea (Diakonoff, 1953)

Taeniarchis Meyrick, 1931

acrotoma Diakonoff, 1953

hexopa Diakonoff, 1966

poliostoma Diakonoff, 1953

spilozeucta Meyrick, 1931

Tribus Tortricini

Acleris Hübner, [1825]

chionocentra Meyrick, 1908
erythrites Meyrick, 1928

Amboyna Razowski, 1964

furcifera Razowski, 1964

Archigraptis Razowski, 1964

strigifera Tuck, 1988

Argyrotoza Stephens, 1829

hermiophora Diakonoff, 1952

Asterolepis Razowski, 1964

brandti Common, 1965

chlorissa Razowski, 1964

Beryllophantis Meyrick, 1938

allochlora Horak & Sauter, 1979

alphophora Horak & Sauter, 1979

asticta Horak & Sauter, 1979

cochlias Meyrick, 1938

microtera Horak & Sauter, 1979

phaioptera Horak & Sauter, 1979

poicila Horak & Sauter, 1979

Eboda Walker, 1866

diakonoffi Razowski, 1964

smaragdinana Walker, 1866
smaragdina Razowski, 1963

Pareboda Razowski, 1966

prosecta Razowski, 1966

Sclerodisca Razowski, 1964

papuana Razowski, 1964

hemiprasina (Diakonoff, 1952)

Spatalistis Meyrick, 1907

violacea Diakonoff, 1953

Stenotenes Diakonoff, 1954

acroptycha Diakonoff, 1954

incudis Diakonoff, 1954

marmorea Groenen, 2014

Trophocosta Razowski, 1964

argyrosperma (Diakonoff, 1953)

conchodes (Meyrick, 1910)

nitens Razowski, 1964
nites sensu Razowski, 1964 (misspelling)

nummifera Meyrick, 1910
mutiastra Razowski, 1964
perusta Diakonoff, 1953

Tribus Ceracini

Bathypluta Diakonoff, 1950

sulawesiensis Kawabe, 1993

triphaenella (Snellen, 1903)
melanoptera Diakonoff, 1941
nox Diakonoff, 1941
sparna Diakonoff, 1950
triphanella Diakonoff, 1941

Cerace Walker, 1863

diehli Buchsbaum & Miller, 2002

ios Diakonoff, 1941

Tribus Phricanthini

Chersomorpha Meyrick, 1926

biocellana (Walker, 1863)

hyphantria Diakonoff, 1984

Phricanthes Meyrick, 1881

phaedra (Diakonoff, 1952)

Tribus Schoenotenini

Antigraptis Meyrick, 1930

hemicrates Meyrick, 1930

Archactenis Diakonoff, 1960

centrostricta (Diakonoff, 1941)

haplozona (Meyrick, 1921)

Barygnathella Diakonoff, 1956

acrogonia (Diakonoff, 1954)

anthracospila (Diakonoff, 1954)

argentea (Diakonoff, 1954)

bathyglypha (Diakonoff, 1951)

caryotrota (Meyrick, 1938)

centripeta Diakonoff, 1973

chrysauges (Diakonoff, 1954)

diagrapha Diakonoff, 1973

glaucops (Diakonoff, 1954)

lithodes (Diakonoff, 1954)

olivacea (Diakonoff, 1954)

ophiodora (Diakonoff, 1954)

orphnina (Diakonoff, 1954)

phanerosema Diakonoff, 1972

plagiozona Diakonoff, 1972

polystalagma (Diakonoff, 1954)

prosecta Diakonoff, 1972

psorospora Diakonoff, 1973

pulverulosa Diakonoff, 1962

rhodantha (Diakonoff, 1954)

seriographa Diakonoff, 1974

subtilis (Diakonoff, 1954)

teratographa (Diakonoff, 1954)

triangulum (Diakonoff, 1954)

tricolor (Diakonoff, 1944)

virens (Diakonoff, 1954)

Brongersmia Diakonoff, 1972

polytropa Diakonoff, 1972

Campotenes Diakonoff, 1960

microphthalma (Diakonoff, 1954)

beryllodes (Diakonoff, 1954)

chrysopluta (Diakonoff, 1954)

vervoorti Diakonoff, 1972

Choristenes Diakonoff, 1954

melitoptila (Meyrick, 1938)

Copidostoma Diakonoff, 1954

chrysodoris Diakonoff, 1954

Cornuticlava Diakonoff, 1960

chrysoconis (Diakonoff, 1954)

cuspidata (Diakonoff, 1954)

heijningeni Diakonoff, 1972

Epitrichosma Lower, 1908

aureola (Diakonoff, 1972)

lira (Diakonoff, 1972)

mellosa (Diakonoff, 1956)

Litotenes Diakonoff, 1973

ioplecta Diakonoff, 1973

Metachorista Meyrick, 1938

austera Diakonoff, 1954

deltophora Diakonoff, 1954

loepa Diakonoff, 1954

megalophrys Diakonoff, 1954

mesata Diakonoff, 1954

evidens Diakonoff, 1973

refracta Diakonoff, 1954

spermatodesma Diakonoff, 1974

ursula Meyrick, 1938

Neotenes Diakonoff, 1960

astromontana Diakonoff, 1972

canescens (Diakonoff, 1954)

Oligotenes Diakonoff, 1954

amblygrapha Diakonoff, 1973

antistita Diakonoff, 1974

chrysoteuches Diakonoff, 1954

hierophantis (Diakonoff, 1954)

polylampes Diakonoff, 1954

Proactenis Diakonoff, 1941

uniata Diakonoff, 1960

Protarchella Diakonoff,1956

antirrhopa Diakonoff, 1956
anterrhopa sensu Diakonoff, 1969 (misspelling)

centrophracta (Meyrick, 1924)

chalcotypa Diakonoff, 1956

conioplegma (Diakonoff, 1954)

cyclopa Diakonoff, 1956

euschema Diakonoff, 1974

exarthra (Meyrick, 1918)

leptomorpha Diakonoff, 1954

lyssodes (Meyrick, 1910)

meesi Diakonoff, 1960

torquens Diakonoff, 1960

xenographa (Diakonoff, 1954)

Rhabdotenes Diakonoff, 1960

anthracobathra (Meyrick, 1938)

archnodes (Diakonoff, 1944)

cylicophora (Diakonoff, 1954)

dacryta Diakonoff, 1974

dicentropa Diakonoff, 1972

mesotrauma (Diakonoff, 1954)

octosticta (Meyrick, 1930)

operosa (Diakonoff, 1954)

pachydesma (Diakonoff, 1954)

phloeotis (Diakonoff, 1954)

semisericea Diakonoff, 1960

subcroceata (Meyrick, 1938)

velutina (Diakonoff, 1954)

vinki Diakonoff, 1972

Rhopalotenes Diakonoff, 1960

argyrolemma (Diakonoff, 1954)

halirrhothia (Meyrick, 1938)

irresoluta (Diakonoff, 1954)

platyptila (Diakonoff, 1954)

Saetotenes Diakonoff, 1960

anguina (Diakonoff, 1954)

atresta Diakonoff, 1972

deterior Diakonoff, 1974

dimorpha (Diakonoff, 1954)

farinata (Diakonoff, 1954)

infuscata (Diakonoff, 1954)

latenota (Diakonoff, 1954)

megalops (Diakonoff, 1954)

metagrapha (Diakonoff, 1954)

ornithotypa (Meyrick, 1938)

rubiginosa (Diakonoff, 1954)

sitochroma (Diakonoff, 1954)

Schoenotenes Meyrick, 1908

affinis Diakonoff, 1954

argentaura Diakonoff, 1960

centroicta Diakonoff, 1960

coccyx Diakonoff, 1954

iners Diakonoff, 1960

agana Diakonoff, 1954

aphrodes Diakonoff, 1954

aurispersa Diakonoff, 1954

chalcitis Diakonoff, 1954

croceosema Diakonoff, 1954

lichenochroma Diakonoff, 1954

nanodes Diakonoff, 1954

oenographa Diakonoff, 1954

oligosema Diakonoff, 1954

ovalis Diakonoff, 1973

pallida Diakonoff, 1954

petraea Diakonoff, 1954

plagiostibus Diakonoff, 1954

porphanes Diakonoff, 1954

sciocosma Meyrick, 1938

sufflava Diakonoff, 1954
suffalva sensu Diakonoff, 1955 (misspelling)

tineoides Diakonoff, 1954
teneoides sensu Diakonoff, 1973

trachygrapha Diakonoff, 1954

vana Diakonoff, 1954

Xenotenes Diakonoff, 1954

micrastra Diakonoff, 1954

 

Olethreutinae

Tribus Bactrini

Bactra Stephens, 1834

angulata Diakonoff, 1956

boesemani Diakonoff, 1956

boschmai Diakonoff, 1956

capnopepla Turner, 1946
patris Diakonoff, 1956

contraria Diakonoff, 1956

coronata Diakonoff, 1950

erema Diakonoff, 1964

kostermansi Diakonoff, 1956

limitata Diakonoff, 1956

meridiana Diakonoff, 1956

minima Meyrick, 1909
phaeopis Meyrick, 1911

misoolensis Diakonoff, 1956

optanias Meyrick, 1911
excelsa Diakonoff, 1956

orbiculi Diakonoff, 1956

phaulopa Meyrick, 1911

scalopias Meyrick, 1911
holthuisi Diakonoff, 1956

simplissima (Diakonoff, 1953)

solivaga Diakonoff, 1956

stramentitia Diakonoff, 1953

vaga Diakonoff, 1964

venosana Zeller, 1847
scythropa Meyrick, 1911

Henioloba Diakonoff, 1973

bifaics Diakonoff, 1973

spelaeodes Meyrick, 1931

 

Tribus Olethreutini (Argyroplocini)

 

Actinocentra Diakonoff, 1973

aliena Diakonoff, 1973

Antirropha Diakonoff, 1973

glyceranthes Meyrick, 1928
melanapta Diakonoff, 1973


grammateus Diakonoff, 1973

orthopa Diakonoff, 1973

Apotomis Hübner, [1825]

trigonias Diakonoff, 1973

Apsidophora Diakonoff, 1973

purpurorbis Diakonoff, 1973

Arcesis Diakonoff, 1983

anax Diakonoff, 1983

Archilobesia Diakonoff, 1966

chresta Diakonoff, 1973

drymoptila Lower, 1920
crossoleuca Meyrick, 1933

Asaphistis Meyrick, 1909

asema Diakonoff, 1973

catarrhactopa Meyrick, 1938

cretata Diakonoff, 1953

gypsopa Diakonoff, 1953

haematina Diakonoff, 1953

hemicapnodes Diakonoff, 1953

hemicyclica Diakonoff, 1953

maturicolor Diakonoff, 1973

nobilis Diakonoff, 1973

phanerops Diakonoff, 1973

protosema Diakonoff, 1973

purpurescens Diakonoff, 1953

sappiroflua Diakonoff, 1953

Baburia Koçak, 1981

abdita (Diakonoff, 1973)

trachymelas (Diakonoff, 1973)

Cephalophyes Diakonoff, 1973

porphyrea Diakonoff, 1973
temperans Diakonoff, 1973

Costosa Diakonoff, 1968

aphenia Diakonoff, 1973

Dactylioglypha Diakonoff, 1973

avita Diakonoff, 1973

mimas Diakonoff, 1973

Diakonoffiana Koçak, 1981

mataea (Diakonoff, 1973)

saloris (Diakonoff, 1973)

syngena (Diakonoff, 1973)

tricolorana (Meyrick, 1881)
metacycla (Diakonoff, 1973)

Dicephalarcha Diakonoff, 1973

monometalla Diakonoff, 1973

sicca Diakonoff, 1973

Dudua Walker, 1864

aprobola (Meyrick, 1886)

lamproterma Diakonoff, 1973

piratodes Meyrick, 1930
syndeltias Meyrick, 1938

Dynatorhaba Diakonoff, 1973

cremnocrates Meyrick, 1932

Engelana Diakonoff, 1968

anisoptera (Meyrick, 1921)

Eubrochoneura Diakonoff, 1966

frustulosa Diakonoff, 1973

parasema (Meyrick, 1911)

Gnathmocerodes Diakonoff, 1968

labidophora (Diakonoff, 1973)

Hedya Hübner, 1825

leucalox Diakonoff, 1973

Lobesia Stainton, 1859

elasmopyga Diakonoff, 1973

meanops Diakonoff, 1956

paradisea Diakonoff, 1953

tritoma Diakonoff, 1953

Metendothenia Diakonoff, 1973

spumans Diakonoff, 1973

Metrioglypha Diakonoff, 1973

thystas (Meyrick, 1911)
circulata Diakonoff, 1966

Neohermenias Diakonoff, 1966

angulata Diakonoff, 1953

asbolandra Meyrick, 1938

conglomerata Diakonoff, 1953

corticana Diakonoff, 1953
corticina sensu Diakonoff, 1953 (misspelling)

dendrosema Diakonoff, 1953

dirupta Diakonoff, 1953

eugena Diakonoff, 1953

gracilis Diakonoff, 1953

merodelta Diakonoff, 1953

niphobola Diakonoff, 1953

platysphena Diakonoff, 1953

pollystes Diakonoff, 1953

psimythographa Diakonoff, 1953

saxicolor Diakonoff, 1953

scoliomelas Diakonoff, 1953

serrula Diakonoff, 1953

stichoceros Meyrick, 1938

terminata Diakonoff, 1953

textrix Diakonoff, 1953

tristis Diakonoff, 1953

xylogena Diakonoff, 1953

"Olethreutes" Hübner, 1822

eximiana Walker, 1866 [status uncertain]

Ophiorrhabda Diakonoff, 1966

ergasima (Meyrick, 1911)

harmonica (Meyrick, 1905)

mormopa (Meyrick, 1906)

Oxysemaphora Diakonoff, 1973

chionolitha (Meyrick, 1938)

Penthostola Diakonoff, 1978

hemeronyx (Diakonoff, 1953)

Phaecasiophora Grote, 1873

ectropa Diakonoff, 1973

Proschistis Meyrick, 1907

amphibola Diakonoff, 1973

polyochta Diakonoff, 1973

Psilacantha Diakonoff,1966

charidotis Durrant, 1915

manifesta Diakonoff, 1973

Rhectogonia Diakonoff, 1966

electrosema Diakonoff, 1966

Rhodocosmaria Diakonoff, 1973

operosa (Meyrick, 1911)

Rhopaltriplasia Diakonoff, 1973

anamilleta Diakonoff, 1973

Semutophila Tuck, 1986

sussura Tuck, 1986

Sorolopha Lower, 1901

agalma (Diakonoff, 1973)

asphaeropa (Diakonoff, 1973)

auribasis (Diakonoff, 1973)

aythadis (Diakonoff, 1973)

bathysema (Diakonoff, 1973)

caryochlora (Diakonoff, 1973)

epichares (Diakonoff, 1973)

melanocycla (Diakonoff, 1973)

margaritopa (Diakonoff, 1953)

Statheromeris Diakonoff, 1973

atrifracta Diakonoff, 1973

Statherotis Meyrick, 1909

abathodes Diakonoff, 1973

batrachodes Meyrick, 1911

iricolor Meyrick, 1930

micandra (Diakonoff, 1973)

perculta (Diakonoff, 1973)

polychlora (Diakonoff, 1973)

porphyrochlora (Diakonoff, 1973)

tapinopa (Diakonoff, 1973)

Sycacantha Diakonoff, 1959

caryozona (Diakonoff, 1973)

diatoma (Diakonoff, 1966)

ostracachtys (Diakonoff, 1973)

rhodocroca (Diakonoff, 1973)

rivulosa (Diakonoff, 1953)

solemnis (Diakonoff, 1973)

Teleta Diakonoff, 1966

talaris (Durrant, 1915)

spermatodesma (Diakonoff, 1955)

Theorica Diakonoff, 1966

lamyra (Meyrick, 1911)

Tribus Eucosmini

Acroclita Lederer, 1859

altivaga Meyrick, 1926

anelpista Diakonoff & Wolff, 1976

clarissa Meyrick, 1921

euphylla Meyrick, 1926

hercoptila Meyrick, 1927

macrosaris Meyrick, 1938

madens Meyrick, 1921
cameraria Meyrick ,1932

spiladorma Meyrick, 1932

stenoglypha Diakonoff, 1971

trachynota Meyrick, 1926

Age Diakonoff, 1982

arabica Kuznetsov, 1997

onychistica Diakonoff, 1982

Alischirnevalia Koçak, 1981

callirhoa (Meyrick, 1911)

Allodapella Diakonoff, 1948

daemonia Diakonoff, 1948

Allohermenias Diakonoff, 1953

tenuitexta Diakonoff, 1953

subpetraea Diakonoff, 1953

Anathamna Meyrick, 1911

chionopyra Diakonoff, 1953

ostracitis Meyrick, 1911

spermatophaga Diakonoff & Bradley, 1976

Anoecophysis Diakonoff, 1983

branchiodes (Meyrick, 1910)

Assulella Kuznetsov, 1973

anoechtotera Diakonoff, 1983

archaea Diakonoff, 1983

lithocosma Diakonoff, 1983

Bathrotoma Meyrick, 1881

angelica (Diakonoff, 1953)

Demeijerella Diakonoff, 1954

chrysoplea Diakonoff, 1975

xanthorhina Diakonoff, 1954

Eucosma Hübner, 1823

jansei Diakonoff, 1956
inconspicua Diakonoff, 1953

ischnobathra Meyrick, 1938

Hermenias Meyrick, 1911

zygodelta Meyrick, 1938

Icelita Bradley, 1957

papuarana Groenen, 2012

Mehteria Koçak, 1981

mediana (Walker, 1866)
gratulata Meyrick, 1916
sulfurella Pagenstecher, 1900
turifera Meyrick, 1912

Mesocallyntera Diakonoff, 1959

dascia Bradley, 1962

siderostola Diakonoff, 1959

squamosa Diakonoff, 1959
loricata Diakonoff, 1959

Peridaedala Meyrick, 1925

hierograpta Meyrick, 1925

archaea Diakonoff, 1953

crastidochroa Diakonoff, 1953

hagna Diakonoff, 1953

prasina Diakonoff, 1953

Spilonota Stephens, 1834

albicana Morschulsky, 1866

allodapa (Diakonoff, 1953)

albitegulana Kuznetsov, 1997

aphrocymba Meyrick, 1927

babylonica Meyrick, 1912

calceata Meyrick, 1907

chlorotripta Meyrick, 1921

conica Meyrick, 1911

cryptgramma Meyrick, 1992

dissoplaca Meyrick, 1936

distyliana Moriuti, 1958

incretata Meyrick, 1931

eremitana Moriuti, 1972

hexametra Meyrick, 1920

laricana Heinemann, 1863
zellerana Borgmann, 1895

lechriaspis Meyrick, 1932

lobata Diakonoff, 1953

melanacta Meyrick, 1907

melanocopa Meyrick, 1912

mortuana Walker, 1863

ocellana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
centralasiae Obraztsov, 1949
comitana Hübner, [1796-1799]
luscana Fabricius, 1794
occulana Harris, 1862
pyrifoliana Clemens, 1860
zellerana Borgmann, 1895

prognathana Snellen, 1883

pyrochlora Diakonoff, 1953

pyrusicola Liu & Liu, 1994

selene Diakonoff, 1953

semicurva Meyrick, 1912

semirufana Christoph, 1882

sinuosa Meyrick, 1917 ochrea Kuznetsov, 1966

trilithopa Meyrick, 1937

Strepsicrates Meyrick, 1888

decorigera Diakonoff, 1966

Tribus Enarmoniini

Ancylis Hübner, [1825]

convergens Diakonoff, 1984

monochroa Diakonoff, 1984

oestobola Diakonoff, 1984

percnobathra Meyrick, 1933

rhacodyta Meyrick, 1938

Argyrotoza Stephens, 1829

hermiophora Diakonoff, 1952

Balbidomaga Diakonoff, 1983

dorophora Diakonoff, 1983

Crocostola Diakonoff, 1953

hyperphyes Diakonoff, 1953

Cryptaspasma Walsingham, 1900

debeauforti (Diakonoff, 1959)
brachyptera Diakonoff, 1959

haplophyes (Diakonoff, 1959)

orphnina (Diakonoff, 1959)

peratra (Diakonoff, 1959)

Enarmonia Hübner, 1826

alternans Diakonoff, 1953

Eucosmogastra Diakonoff, 1975

anthochroa Diakonoff, 1975

Metaselena Diakonoff, 1939

alboatra Diakonoff, 1939

diakonoffi Horak & Sauter, 1981

pemphigodes Horak & Sauter, 1981

pithana Horak & Sauter, 1981

platyptera Horak & Sauter, 1981

rhabdota Horak & Sauter, 1981

symphylos Horak & Sauter, 1981

Polemograptis Meyrick, 1910

chrysodesma Diakonoff, 1952

Thysanocrepis Diakonoff, 1966

crossota Meyrick, 1911

Tribus Gatesclarkianini

Asymmetrarcha Diakonoff, 1953

xenopa Diakonoff, 1971

torquens Diakonoff, 1973

Gatesclarkeana Diakonoff, 1966

pachnodes (Meyrick, 1911)

senior Diakonoff, 1966
asynthetes Diakonoff, 1968

 

Tribus Grapholitini

Acanthoclita Diakonoff, 1982

dejiciens (Meyrick, 1932)
spilocausta Meyrick, 1934

Andrioplecta Obraztsov, 1968

rescissa (Meyrick, 1921)

shoreae Komai, 1992

subpulverula Obraztsov, 1968

Cryptophlebia Walsingham, 1900

amethystina Diakonoff, 1953

toxogramma (Meyrick, 1925)

toxotes Diakonoff, 1953

Cydia Hübner, [1825]

anamnestis Meyrick, 1928

callizona Meyrick, 1911

Grapholitha Treitschke, 1829

fistularis Meyrick, 1928

cinnabaritis Meyrick, 1928

Sereda Heinrich, 1926

myodes Diakonoff, 1953

Sisona Snellen, 1902

albitibiana (Snellen, 1902)
inodes Meyrick, 1911

Chlidanotinae

Tribus Hilarographini

Nexosa Diakonoff, 1977

aureola Diakonoff, 1977

Hilarographa Zeller, 1877

bosavina Razowski, 2009

excellens (Pagenstecher, 1900)
pyranthis Meyrick, 1907

opistocapna (Diakonoff, 1977)

spermatodesma Diakonof, 1955

undosa (Diakonoff, 1977)

zapyra Meyrick, 1886

Tribus Polyorthini

Lopharcha Diakonoff, 1941

maurognoma Diakonoff, 1974

Lophoprora Meyrick, 1930

cyanostacta Meyrick, 1930

Polylopha Lower, 1901

ornithopora (Diakonoff, 1953)

Scytalognatha Diakonoff, 1956

abluta Diakonoff, 1956

Tribus Chlidanotini

Branchophantis Meyrick, 1938

chrysoschista Meyrick, 1938

 

(Checklist last updated on 4th January 2015)


Literature

Brown, J. W., 2005. World catalogue of insects. Tortricidae (Lepidoptera). Apollo Books vol. 5: 1-741.
Diakonoff, A., 1953. Microlepidoptera of New Guinea, part II. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam (Natuurkunde) (2) 49 (3): 1-166.
Diakonoff, A., 1954a. Microlepidoptera of New Guinea. Results of the Third Archbold Expedition (1938-1939), part III. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam (Natuurkunde) (2) 49(4): 1-164.
Diakonoff, A., 1954b. Microlepidoptera of New Guinea. Results of the Third Archbold Expedition (1938-1939), part IV. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam (Natuurkunde) (2) 50(1): 1-192.
Diakonoff, A., 1955. Microlepidoptera of New Guinea. Results of the Third Archbold Expedition (1938-1939), part V. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen, Amsterdam (Natuurkunde) (2) 50(3): 1-212.
Diakonoff, A., 1966. Notes on the Olethreutini and on some Tortricinae from the Papuan Region in the Meyrick Collection, British Museum, with selction of lectotypes (Lep., Tortr.). Zoologische Verhandelingen, Leiden 85: 1-86.
Diakonoff, A., 1968. Microlepidoptera of the Phillipine Islands. United States National Museum Bulletin 257: 7-100, 300-337, 414-425.
Groenen, F., 2014. The Papuan Tortricidae Fauna: Opphiorrhabda mormopa (Meyrick, 1906) (Lepidoptera) a new leafroller for Papua. SUGAPA 8(3): 90-92.
Horak, M., 2006. Olethreutine moths of Australia. Monographs on Australian moths vol. 10: 1-522.
Komai, 1992. Taxonomic revision of the genus Andrioplecta Obraztsov (Lep.: Tortr.). Tyô to Ga 43(3): 151-181.
Miller, S.E., L.E. Helgen & P.D.N. Hebert, 2010. Corrigendum: Clarification of the identity of Homona salaconis (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). Molecular Ecology Notes 7: 549–557.
Razowski, J., 2009. The Old World Hilarographini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae). Shilap Revta. Lepid. 37(147): 261-287.